Zhang Zhilei

BOXER: ZHANG ZHILEI

NICKNAME: BIG BANG

DIVISION: HEAVYWEIGHT

DATE OF BIRTH: MAY 2, 1983

STANCE: SOUTHPAW

HOMETOWN: ZHENGZHOU, HENAN, CHINA

RECORD: 19-0 (15 KOs)

PROFESSIONAL HIGHLIGHTS:

  • On January 21, 2017, Zhilei claimed the WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title via a first-round knockout over Peter Graham.
  • Zhilei is a two-time Olympian, having represented China in the 2008 Beijing Olympics and 2012 London Olympics. He won a silver medal at the 2008 Olympics and lost a heartbreaker to Britain’s Anthony Joshua in the second round of the 2012 Olympics.
  • Zhilei made his professional debut on August 8, 2014 on ESPN, when he knocked out Curtis Lee Tate in 17 seconds.
  • Zhilei snagged two consecutive gold medals at the China National Games.
  • At the 2007 World Championships, Zhilei defeated the trio of Nurpais Torobekov, Rustam Rygebayev and Daniel Beahan en route to clinching a bronze medal in the competition.

AWARDS:

  • WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title (2017)
  • Gold Medalist – Asian Amateur Boxing Championships (2009)
  • Silver Medalist – 2008 Olympic Games (2008)
  • Bronze Medalist – World Championships (2007)
  • Silver Medalist – Asian Amateur Boxing Championships (2007)
  • Bronze Medalist – World Championships (2007)

OUT OF THE RING HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Before Zhilei considered boxing, he had dreams of becoming a professional canoe sprinter. But after gaining too much weight to pilot a racing canoe as a 14-year-old, he ultimately tried his hand at boxing and never looked back.
  • Growing up, Zhilei idolized Muhammad Ali and Mike Tyson.
  • Zhilei lives and trains in Bloomfield, N.J., but enjoys attending the annual Hong Kong Dragon Boat Festival in Queens, New York.
  • To pursue his dream of becoming the first-ever professional Chinese Heavyweight champion, Zhilei forfeited his Chinese national amateur status and broke from government dependency.

MEDIA HIGHLIGHTS:

LATEST POSTS

SEPTEMBER 25, 2018 – Roc Nation Sports today announced that Zhang Zhilei and Junior Younan will make their triumphant homecomings in the ring this weekend. Zhang Zhilei (19-0, 15 KOs) will return home to China on Friday, Sept. 28 to defend his WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title in a 10-round bout against Don Haynesworth (15-2, 13 KOs) in Changsha. Meanwhile, on Saturday, Sept. 29, super middleweight Junior Younan (13-0-1, 9 KOs) will take on Evert Bravo (24-8-1, 18 KOs) in an eight-round bout in his hometown of Brooklyn, N.Y. at the Kings Theatre. Zhang Zhilei, ranked No. 6 in the world by the WBO, won the WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title in January 2017 via a knockout over Australian Peter Graham. His last fight on July 20, ended in a first-round KO over Eugen Buchmueller of Germany at the WinnaVegas Casino Resort in Sloan, Iowa. If Zhang wins his upcoming bout on Sept. 28 and retains the WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title, he will potentially fight on November 24 in Monaco against a world-class contender on DAZN. If he is victorious, he would then level himself up to boxing greats in hopes of competing for a World Heavyweight Title in 2019. “We believe that Zhilei is ready to make his move against the top heavyweights in the world and fight for the World Heavyweight Championship sometime in 2019,” said Roc Nation Sports promoter Dino Duva. “He has worked very hard to get there, and I have complete confidence that he can make history as the first Chinese World Heavyweight Champion.” Younan also has a chance to continue his professional ascension in his first fight in Brooklyn since June 2015, when he defeated Mike Sawyer by TKO on the Miguel Cotto-Daniel Geale undercard at Barclays Center. His opponent, Bravo, is a boxing veteran who gave world-ranked contender Seanie Monaghan all he could handle in a 2017 match. Bravo is coming off a seven-month hiatus after his last fight against Roamer Alexis Angulo in Mérida, Yuc., Mexico. Tickets prices for Younan’s fight are $150, $125, $100, $60 and $35 can be purchased in person at Kings Theatre or online here.
READ MORE

SEPTEMBER 28, 2018 - Zhang Zhilei, ranked No. 6 in the world by the WBO, retained the WBO
Oriental Heavyweight Title on tonight behind a sensational third-round knockout over Donald Haynesworth (15-2, 13 KOs) in Changsha, China. Zhilei improves to 20-0, scoring his 16th knockout, as he now looks to potentially fight on November 24 in Monaco against a world-class contender on DAZN.
READ MORE