Meng Fanlong

BOXER: MENG FANLONG

NICKNAME: COLD BLOOD

DIVISION: LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

DATE OF BIRTH: FEBRUARY 5, 1998

STANCE: SOUTHPAW

HOMETOWN: CHI FENG CITY, INNER MONGOLIA AUTONOMOUS REGION, CHINA

RECORD: 12-0 (7 KOs)

PROFESSIONAL HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Fanlong captured the IBF Intercontinental Light Heavyweight Title on October 28, 2017, when he secured a unanimous decision win against Emmanuel Danso.

 

  • He won the WBO Oriental Light Heavyweight Title in his native China January 21, 2017, when he knocked out Gasan Gasanov in the first round.

 

  • On January 17, 2015, Fanlong made his professional debut at Mohegan Sun Casino in Connecticut, where he tallied a majority decision victory over Marcellus Yates.

 

  • Fanlong represented China at the 2012 Beijing Olympics, where he advanced to the Round of 16 before falling to Brazil’s Yamaguchi Falcão.

 

  • During the 2011 Asian Amateur Boxing Championships, Fanlong came away with a silver medal after cruising to the finals.

AWARDS:

  • IBF Intercontinental Light Heavyweight Title (2017)
  • WBO Oriental Light Heavyweight Title (2017)
  • Silver Medalist – Asian Amateur Boxing Championships (2011)
  • Bronze Medalist – Asian Games (2010)

 

OUTSIDE OF THE RING HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Fanlong lives and trains in Bloomfield, N.J., but regularly visits his wife, Yajuan, and his nine-month-old daughter, Xinzhu in China.
  • His favorite boxer of all-time is Roy Jones Jr. and he enjoys watching old video clips of Jones Jr.’s fights on YouTube.
  • When he isn’t battling in the ring, Fanlong enjoys listening to Mongolian music.

 

MEDIA HIGHLIGHTS:

LATEST POSTS